2021 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 41B - Action Against Killer of Decedent for Forfeiture of Certain Property, Benefits and Rights
NRS 41B.200 - General rule; killer cannot profit or benefit from wrong; anti-lapse statute and right of representation; contingent, residuary and other beneficiaries; common law.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 41B.200 (2021)
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of this chapter apply to any appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit that accrues or devolves to a killer of a decedent based upon the death of the decedent. If any such appointment, nomination, power, right, property, interest or benefit is not expressly covered by the provisions of this chapter, it must be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit or benefit from his or her wrong.
2. The provisions of this chapter do not abrogate or limit the application of:
(a) The anti-lapse provisions of NRS 133.200 or the right of representation, as defined and applied in chapter 134 of NRS, with respect to a person who is not a killer of the decedent; or
(b) Any provision of a governing instrument that designates:
(1) A contingent or residuary beneficiary who is not a killer of the decedent; or
(2) Any other beneficiary who is not a killer of the decedent.
3. The provisions of this chapter do not abrogate or limit any principle or rule of the common law, unless the principle or rule is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1351)