2021 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 213 - Pardons and Paroles; Remissions of Fines and Commutations of Punishments
NRS 213.1214 - Evaluation of certain prisoners by Department of Corrections before parole hearing; Director of Department to establish procedure for assessment of prisoners; immunity; regulations.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 213.1214 (2021)
1. The Department of Corrections shall assess each prisoner who has been convicted of a sexual offense to determine the prisoner’s risk to reoffend in a sexual manner using a currently accepted standard of assessment. The completed assessment must include, without limitation, a determination of the prisoner’s level of risk to reoffend in a sexual manner, including, without limitation, whether the prisoner is a high risk to reoffend in a sexual manner for the purposes of subsection 3 of NRS 213.1215. The Director shall ensure a completed assessment is provided to the Board before, but not sooner than 120 days before, a scheduled parole hearing.
2. The Director shall:
(a) Ensure that any employee of the Department who completes an assessment pursuant to subsection 1 is properly trained to assess the risk of an offender to reoffend in a sexual manner.
(b) Establish a procedure to:
(1) Ensure the accuracy of each completed assessment provided to the Board; and
(2) Correct any error occurring in a completed assessment provided to the Board.
3. This section does not create a right in any prisoner to be assessed or reassessed more frequently than the prisoner’s regularly scheduled parole hearings or under a current or previous standard of assessment and does not restrict the Department from conducting additional assessments of a prisoner if such assessments may assist the Board in determining whether parole should be granted or continued. No cause of action may be brought against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its political subdivisions for assessing, not assessing or considering or relying on an assessment of a prisoner, if such decisions or actions are made or conducted in compliance with the procedures set forth in this section.
4. The Board shall consider an assessment prepared pursuant to this section before determining whether to grant or revoke the parole of a person convicted of a sexual offense.
5. The Board may adopt by regulation the manner in which the Board will consider an assessment prepared pursuant to this section in conjunction with the standards adopted by the Board pursuant to NRS 213.10885.
6. As used in this section:
(a) "Director" means the Director of the Department of Corrections.
(b) "Reoffend in a sexual manner" means to commit a sexual offense.
(c) "Sex offender" means a person who, after July 1, 1956, is or has been:
(1) Convicted of a sexual offense; or
(2) Adjudicated delinquent or found guilty by a court having jurisdiction over juveniles of a sexual offense listed in subparagraph (20) of paragraph (d).
* * *