2021 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 10 - General Provisions
NRS 10.185 - Voidability of release of liability given in connection with claim for personal injury sustained by releasor.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 10.185 (2021)
1. A release of liability given in connection with any claim for personal injury sustained by a releasor is voidable by a releasor within 60 days after its signing by the releasor, if the releasor signed the release:
(a) Within 30 days after the event that initially caused his or her injury; and
(b) Without the assistance or guidance of an attorney.
2. To void the release of liability pursuant to subsection 1, the releasor shall:
(a) Sign a written notice disclosing the election of the releasor to void the release; and
(b) Within 10 days after signing the notice:
(1) Send the original notice or a signed copy of the notice to the releasee; and
(2) Return any consideration paid by the releasee.
3. A release of liability is void on the date that the notice and any consideration described in subsection 2 are received by the releasee.
4. As used in this section:
(a) "Personal injury" means any mental or physical injury. The term does not include property damage.
(b) "Release of liability" means an agreement executed between a releasor and releasee.
(c) "Releasee" means a party who is being released by the releasor from any claim described in subsection 1.
(d) "Releasor" means a party who agrees to release the releasee from any claim described in subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 2499)