2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 645B - Mortgage Companies and Mortgage Loan Originators
NRS 645B.410 - Qualifications and procedure for issuance of license; fees. [Effective January 1, 2020.]
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 645B.410 (2020)
1. To obtain a license as a mortgage loan originator, a person must:
(a) Be a natural person;
(b) File a written application for a license as a mortgage loan originator with the Office of the Commissioner;
(c) Comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter;
(d) Pay an application fee set by the Commissioner of not more than $185; and
(e) Be:
(1) Employed by, or have received an offer of employment from, a mortgage company;
(2) Associated with or employed by, or have received an offer of a contract with or an offer of employment from, a person who holds a certificate of exemption pursuant to NRS 645B.016; or
(3) A loan processor who is not an employee and who is associated with, or has received an offer of a contract with, a mortgage company or person who holds a certificate of exemption pursuant to NRS 645B.016.
2. An application for a license as a mortgage loan originator must:
(a) State the name and residence address of the applicant;
(b) Include a provision by which the applicant gives written consent to the Division and, if applicable, the Registry for an investigation of his or her credit history, criminal history and background;
(c) Unless fingerprints were submitted to the Registry, include a complete set of fingerprints which the Division may forward to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report;
(d) Include a verified statement from the mortgage company or person who holds a certificate of exemption pursuant to NRS 645B.016 with whom the applicant will be associated or employed that expresses the intent of that mortgage company or exempt person to employ or associate the applicant with the mortgage company or exempt person and to be responsible for the activities of the applicant as a mortgage loan originator; and
(e) Include any other information or supporting materials required pursuant to the regulations adopted by the Commissioner, by an order of the Commissioner or, if applicable, by the Registry. Such information or supporting materials may include, without limitation, other forms of identification of the person.
3. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Commissioner shall issue a license as a mortgage loan originator to an applicant if:
(a) The application is verified by the Commissioner and complies with the applicable requirements of this chapter, other applicable law and, if applicable, the Registry; and
(b) The applicant:
(1) Has not been convicted of, or entered or agreed to enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court within the 7 years immediately preceding the date of the application, or at any time if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty or a breach of trust, money laundering or moral turpitude;
(2) Has never had a license or registration as a mortgage agent, mortgage banker, mortgage broker, mortgage company, mortgage loan originator or residential mortgage loan originator revoked in this State or any other jurisdiction, or had a financial services license revoked within the immediately preceding 10 years;
(3) Has not made a false statement of material fact on his or her application;
(4) Has not violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation adopted pursuant thereto or an order of the Commissioner; and
(5) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently for the purposes of this chapter.
4. Money received by the Commissioner pursuant to this section is in addition to any fee required to be paid to the Registry and must be deposited in the Account for Mortgage Lending created by NRS 645F.270.
5. The Commissioner may require the submission of an item or the payment of a fee required by this section directly to the Commissioner or, if the person submitting the item or fee is required to register or voluntarily registers with the Registry, to the Commissioner through the Registry.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 3543; A 2007, 2853; 2009, 2682; 2011, 3617; 2017, 3068, effective January 1, 2020)