2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 62C - Procedure Before Adjudication
NRS 62C.040 - Detention hearing required for child alleged to be delinquent within certain period; written consent of juvenile court required for release after such hearing.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 62C.040 (2020)
1. If a child who is alleged to be delinquent is taken into custody and detained, the child must be given a detention hearing before the juvenile court:
(a) Not later than 24 hours after the child submits a written application;
(b) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, not later than 24 hours after the commencement of detention at a police station, lockup, jail, prison or other facility in which adults are detained or confined;
(c) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, not later than 6 hours after the commencement of detention at a police station, lockup, jail, prison or other facility in which adults are detained or confined; or
(d) Not later than 72 hours after the commencement of detention at a facility in which adults are not detained or confined,
whichever occurs first, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
2. A child must not be released after a detention hearing without the written consent of the juvenile court.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1056)