2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 503 - Hunting, Fishing and Trapping; Miscellaneous Protective Measures
NRS 503.570 - Minimum visitation of traps, snares and similar devices; removal of animals; regulations.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 503.570 (2020)
1. A person taking or causing to be taken wild mammals by means of traps, snares or similar devices shall, if the traps, snares or similar devices are placed or set to take mammals, visit or cause to be visited each trap, snare or similar device at a frequency specified in regulations adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsection 3 during all of the time the trap, snare or similar device is placed, set or used to take wild mammals, and remove therefrom any animals caught therein.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to employees of the State Department of Agriculture or the United States Department of Agriculture when acting in their official capacities.
3. The Commission shall adopt regulations setting forth the frequency at which a person who takes or causes to be taken wild mammals by means of traps, snares or similar devices must visit a trap, snare or similar device. The regulations must require the person to visit a trap, snare or similar device at least once each 96 hours. In adopting the regulations, the Commission shall consider requiring a trap, snare or similar device placed in close proximity to a populated or heavily used area by persons to be visited more frequently than a trap, snare or similar device which is not placed in close proximity to such an area.
[1:107:1937; 1931 NCL § 3153.01] + [2:107:1937; 1931 NCL § 3153.02] — (NRS A 1967, 599; 1969, 1365; 1979, 348; 1981, 608; 1991, 268, 334; 1993, 1674; 1999, 3626; 2013, 1002; 2017, 2002)