2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 387 - Financial Support of School System
NRS 387.124 - Apportionments to school districts, charter schools and university schools for profoundly gifted pupils; apportionments for pupils enrolled part-time in program of distance education; apportionment of money for National School Lunch Program. [Parts of this section were replaced in revision in 2015 by NRS 387.1241 and 387.1242.] [Effective through June 30, 2021.]
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 387.124 (2020)
Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 387.1241, 387.1242 and 387.528:
1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each year, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall apportion the State Distributive School Account in the State General Fund among the several county school districts, charter schools and university schools for profoundly gifted pupils in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.1244, the apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant to NRS 387.163, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county but attend a charter school, all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in the county and are enrolled full-time or part-time in a program of distance education provided by another school district or a charter school and all the funds attributable to pupils who are enrolled in a university school for profoundly gifted pupils located in the county. No apportionment may be made to a school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic support.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.1244, in addition to the apportionments made pursuant to this section, if a pupil is enrolled part-time in a program of distance education and part-time in a:
(a) Public school other than a charter school, an apportionment must be made to the school district in which the pupil resides. The school district in which the pupil resides shall allocate a percentage of the apportionment to the school district or charter school that provides the program of distance education in the amount set forth in the agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 388.854.
(b) Charter school, an apportionment must be made to the charter school in which the pupil is enrolled. The charter school in which the pupil is enrolled shall allocate a percentage of the apportionment to the school district or charter school that provides the program of distance education in the amount set forth in the agreement entered into pursuant to NRS 388.858.
3. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall apportion, on or before August 1 of each year, the money designated as the "Nutrition State Match" pursuant to NRS 387.105 to those school districts that participate in the National School Lunch Program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1751 et seq. The apportionment to a school district must be directly related to the district’s reimbursements for the Program as compared with the total amount of reimbursements for all school districts in this State that participate in the Program.
4. If the State Controller finds that such an action is needed to maintain the balance in the State General Fund at a level sufficient to pay the other appropriations from it, the State Controller may pay out the apportionments monthly, each approximately one-twelfth of the yearly apportionment less any amount set aside as a reserve. If such action is needed, the State Controller shall submit a report to the Office of Finance and the Fiscal Analysis Division of the Legislative Counsel Bureau documenting reasons for the action.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 890; A 1969, 1174; 1971, 519; 1973, 1424; 1975, 1376, 1741; 1977, 701; 1979, 1588; 1983, 1907; 1987, 420; 1993, 1430; 1995, 2486; 1997, 1862, 2710; 1999, 599, 3308; 2001, 3145; 2005, 1262, 2413; 2007, 1203, 1990, 2578; 2011, 770, 2373; 2015, 1839, 2090, 3715, 3717; 2019, 3283)