2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 361 - Property Tax
NRS 361.410 - Judicial review: Availability and restrictions; prosecution and defense; burden of proof.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 361.410 (2020)
1. No taxpayer may be deprived of any remedy or redress in a court of law relating to the payment of taxes, but all such actions must be for redress from the findings of the State Board of Equalization, and no action may be instituted upon the act of a county assessor or of a county board of equalization or the Nevada Tax Commission until the State Board of Equalization has denied complainant relief. This subsection must not be construed to prevent a proceeding in mandamus to compel the placing of nonassessed property on the assessment roll.
2. The Nevada Tax Commission or the Department, in that name and in proper cases, may sue and be sued, and the Attorney General shall prosecute and defend all such cases, but the burden of proof is upon the complainant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that any valuation established by the Nevada Tax Commission or the Department or equalized by the State Board of Equalization is unjust and inequitable.
3. The Executive Director or any other employee or representative of the Department shall not seek judicial review of a decision made by the Nevada Tax Commission or the State Board of Equalization, except in those cases where the State Board of Equalization has original jurisdiction.
[10:177:1917; A 1933, 128; 1939, 279; 1931 NCL § 6551] — (NRS A 1975, 1668; 1997, 2597)