2020 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 211 - Local Facilities for Detention
NRS 211.130 - Prisoners deemed sentenced to labor; exceptions; establishment of program for prisoners to exchange labor for confinement.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 211.130 (2020)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, all prisoners sentenced by the judge of any district court, or by the justice of the peace of any Justice Court, and sentenced to a term of imprisonment in any county, city or town jail or detention facility shall be deemed to have been also sentenced to labor during such term, unless the judge or justice of the peace sentencing the prisoner, for good cause, orders otherwise.
2. A board of county commissioners or the governing body of a city may authorize the sheriff or chief of police of the municipality to establish a program pursuant to NRS 211.171 to 211.200, inclusive, for the voluntary exchange by a prisoner sentenced to confinement in a jail or detention facility of 10 hours of labor on public works for 1 day of physical confinement, unless the sentencing court has otherwise ordered in a particular case or has restricted the prisoner’s eligibility.
[2:96:1879; BH § 2150; C § 2272; RL § 7618; NCL § 11535] — (NRS A 1989, 1176; 1991, 306)