2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 616C - Industrial Insurance: Benefits for Injuries or Death
NRS 616C.475 - Amount and duration of compensation; limitations; requirements for certification of disability; offer of light-duty employment. [Effective through December 31, 2019.]
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 616C.475 (2019)
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, NRS 616C.175 and 616C.390, every employee in the employ of an employer, within the provisions of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS, who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, or his or her dependents, is entitled to receive for the period of temporary total disability, 66 2/3 percent of the average monthly wage.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.028 and 616B.029, an injured employee or his or her dependents are not entitled to accrue or be paid any benefits for a temporary total disability during the time the injured employee is incarcerated. The injured employee or his or her dependents are entitled to receive such benefits when the injured employee is released from incarceration if the injured employee is certified as temporarily totally disabled by a physician or chiropractor.
3. If a claim for the period of temporary total disability is allowed, the first payment pursuant to this section must be issued by the insurer within 14 working days after receipt of the initial certification of disability and regularly thereafter.
4. Any increase in compensation and benefits effected by the amendment of subsection 1 is not retroactive.
5. Payments for a temporary total disability must cease when:
(a) A physician or chiropractor determines that the employee is physically capable of any gainful employment for which the employee is suited, after giving consideration to the employee’s education, training and experience;
(b) The employer offers the employee light-duty employment or employment that is modified according to the limitations or restrictions imposed by a physician or chiropractor pursuant to subsection 7; or
(c) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.028 and 616B.029, the employee is incarcerated.
6. Each insurer may, with each check that it issues to an injured employee for a temporary total disability, include a form approved by the Division for the injured employee to request continued compensation for the temporary total disability.
7. A certification of disability issued by a physician or chiropractor must:
(a) Include the period of disability and a description of any physical limitations or restrictions imposed upon the work of the employee;
(b) Specify whether the limitations or restrictions are permanent or temporary; and
(c) Be signed by the treating physician or chiropractor authorized pursuant to NRS 616B.527 or appropriately chosen pursuant to subsection 3 or 4 of NRS 616C.090.
8. If the certification of disability specifies that the physical limitations or restrictions are temporary, the employer of the employee at the time of the employee’s accident may offer temporary, light-duty employment to the employee. If the employer makes such an offer, the employer shall confirm the offer in writing within 10 days after making the offer. The making, acceptance or rejection of an offer of temporary, light-duty employment pursuant to this subsection does not affect the eligibility of the employee to receive vocational rehabilitation services, including compensation, and does not exempt the employer from complying with NRS 616C.545 to 616C.575, inclusive, and 616C.590 or the regulations adopted by the Division governing vocational rehabilitation services. Any offer of temporary, light-duty employment made by the employer must specify a position that:
(a) Is substantially similar to the employee’s position at the time of his or her injury in relation to the location of the employment and the hours the employee is required to work;
(b) Provides a gross wage that is:
(1) If the position is in the same classification of employment, equal to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his or her injury; or
(2) If the position is not in the same classification of employment, substantially similar to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his or her injury; and
(c) Has the same employment benefits as the position of the employee at the time of his or her injury.
[Part 59:168:1947; A 1949, 659; 1951, 485; 1953, 292; 1955, 901] — (NRS A 1957, 72; 1959, 201; 1963, 837; 1965, 226; 1966, 43; 1969, 472; 1971, 322; 1973, 531; 1975, 253; 1983, 1295; 1985, 1548; 1991, 2422; 1993, 747, 1870, 2442; 1995, 579, 2155; 1997, 3348; 1999, 1789, 1790; 2001, 1897; 2003, 1673; 2009, 1287)