2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 555 - Control of Insects, Pests and Noxious Weeds
NRS 555.005 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 555.005 (2019)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
1. “Department” means the State Department of Agriculture.
2. “Director” means the Director of the Department.
3. “Noxious weed” means any species of plant which is, or is likely to be, a public nuisance, detrimental or destructive and difficult to control.
4. “Pest” means any form of animal or vegetable life detrimental to the crops, horticulture, livestock, public health, wildlife, quality of water and beneficial uses of land in this State, including, without limitation, any insect, snail, nematode, fungus, virus, bacterium, microorganism, mycoplasma, weed, parasitic plant or any other plant that is normally considered to be a pest of cultivated plants, uncultivated plants, agricultural commodities, horticultural products or nursery stock, or that the Director declares to be a pest.
5. “Vertebrate pest” means any animal of the subphylum Vertebrata, except predatory animals, which is normally considered to be a pest, including a gopher, ground squirrel, rat, mouse, starling, blackbird and any other animal which the Director may declare to be a pest.
(Added to NRS by 1961, 512; A 1975, 555; 1993, 1709; 1997, 479; 1999, 3640; 2015, 3585)