2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 534 - Underground Water and Wells
NRS 534.037 - Groundwater management plan for basin designated as critical management area: Petition; hearing; approval or disapproval; judicial review; amendment.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 534.037 (2019)
1. In a basin that has been designated as a critical management area by the State Engineer pursuant to subsection 7 of NRS 534.110, a petition for the approval of a groundwater management plan for the basin may be submitted to the State Engineer. The petition must be signed by a majority of the holders of permits or certificates to appropriate water in the basin that are on file in the Office of the State Engineer and must be accompanied by a groundwater management plan which must set forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin’s designation as a critical management area.
2. In determining whether to approve a groundwater management plan submitted pursuant to subsection 1, the State Engineer shall consider, without limitation:
(a) The hydrology of the basin;
(b) The physical characteristics of the basin;
(c) The geographic spacing and location of the withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;
(d) The quality of the water in the basin;
(e) The wells located in the basin, including, without limitation, domestic wells;
(f) Whether a groundwater management plan already exists for the basin; and
(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the State Engineer.
3. Before approving or disapproving a groundwater management plan submitted pursuant to subsection 1, the State Engineer shall hold a public hearing to take testimony on the plan in the county where the basin lies or, if the basin lies in more than one county, within the county where the major portion of the basin lies. The State Engineer shall cause notice of the hearing to be:
(a) Given once each week for 2 consecutive weeks before the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the basin lies.
(b) Posted on the Internet website of the State Engineer for at least 2 consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the hearing.
4. The decision of the State Engineer on a groundwater management plan may be reviewed by the district court of the county pursuant to NRS 533.450.
5. An amendment to a groundwater management plan must be proposed and approved in the same manner as an original groundwater management plan is proposed and approved pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1383)