2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 484C - Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or a Prohibited Substance
NRS 484C.340 - Application by third-time offender to undergo program of treatment; sentencing of offender and conditional suspension of proceedings; requirements to participate in program of treatment; certain previous convictions preclude offender from participating in program of treatment. [Effective July 1, 2020.]
* * *
(a) Immediately, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the offender, suspend further proceedings and place the offender on probation for not more than 5 years.
(b) Order the offender to complete a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder with a treatment provider approved by the court. If the court has a specialty court program for the supervision and monitoring of the person, the treatment provider must comply with the requirements of the specialty court, including, without limitation, any requirement to submit progress reports to the specialty court.
(c) Advise the offender that:
(1) He or she may be placed under the supervision of a treatment provider for not more than 5 years.
(2) The court may order the offender to be admitted to a residential treatment facility or to be provided with outpatient treatment in the community.
(3) The court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 if a treatment provider fails to accept the offender for a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder or if the offender fails to complete the program of treatment satisfactorily. Any sentence of imprisonment may be reduced by a time equal to that which the offender served before beginning treatment.
(4) If the offender completes the treatment satisfactorily, the court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400.
(5) The provisions of NRS 483.460 requiring the revocation of the license, permit or privilege of the offender to drive do not apply.
5. The court shall administer the program of treatment pursuant to the procedures provided in NRS 176A.230 to 176A.245, inclusive, except that the court:
(a) Shall not defer the sentence or set aside the conviction upon the election of treatment, except as otherwise provided in this section; and
(b) May enter a judgment of conviction and proceed as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 for a violation of a condition ordered by the court.
6. To participate in a program of treatment, the offender must:
(a) Serve not less than 6 months of residential confinement;
(b) Install, at his or her own expense, a device for not less than 12 months;
(c) Not drive any vehicle unless it is equipped with a device;
(d) Agree to be subject to periodic testing for the use of alcohol or controlled substances while participating in a program of treatment; and
(e) Agree to any other conditions that the court deems necessary.
7. An offender may not apply to the court to undergo a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder pursuant to this section if the offender has previously applied to receive treatment pursuant to this section or if the offender has previously been convicted of:
(a) A violation of NRS 484C.430;
(b) A violation of NRS 484C.130;
(c) A homicide resulting from driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance or resulting from any other conduct prohibited by NRS 484C.110, 484C.130 or 484C.430;
(d) A violation of paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400;
(e) A violation of NRS 484C.410; or
(f) A violation of law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct as set forth in paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d).
8. As used is this section, “device” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 484C.450.
(Added to NRS by 2007, 1058; A 2009, 422, 1891; 2015, 757; 2019, 505, 4482, effective July 1, 2020)