2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 484C - Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or a Prohibited Substance
NRS 484C.340 - Application by third-time offender to undergo program of treatment; sentencing of offender and conditional suspension of proceedings; requirements to participate in program of treatment; certain previous convictions preclude offender from participating in program of treatment. [Effective July 1, 2020.]
* * *
(2) A physician who is certified to make that diagnosis by the Board of Medical Examiners;
(3) An advanced practice registered nurse who is certified to make that diagnosis by the State Board of Nursing; and
(b) The offender agrees to pay the costs of the treatment to the extent of his or her financial resources.
An alcohol and drug counselor, a clinical alcohol and drug counselor, a physician or an advanced practice registered nurse who diagnoses an offender as a person with an alcohol or other substance use disorder shall make a report and recommendation to the court concerning the length and type of treatment required for the offender.
2. A prosecuting attorney may, within 10 days after receiving notice of an application for treatment pursuant to this section, request a hearing on the matter. The court shall order a hearing on the application upon the request of the prosecuting attorney or may order a hearing on its own motion.
3. At the hearing on the application for treatment, the prosecuting attorney may present the court with any relevant evidence on the matter. If a hearing is not held, the court shall decide the matter and other information before the court.
4. If the court determines that an application for treatment should be granted, the court shall:
(a) Immediately, without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the offender, suspend further proceedings and place the offender on probation for not more than 5 years.
(b) Order the offender to complete a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder with a treatment provider approved by the court. If the court has a specialty court program for the supervision and monitoring of the person, the treatment provider must comply with the requirements of the specialty court, including, without limitation, any requirement to submit progress reports to the specialty court.
(c) Advise the offender that:
(1) He or she may be placed under the supervision of a treatment provider for not more than 5 years.
(2) The court may order the offender to be admitted to a residential treatment facility or to be provided with outpatient treatment in the community.
(3) The court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 if a treatment provider fails to accept the offender for a program of treatment for an alcohol or other substance use disorder or if the offender fails to complete the program of treatment satisfactorily. Any sentence of imprisonment may be reduced by a time equal to that which the offender served before beginning treatment.
(4) If the offender completes the treatment satisfactorily, the court will enter a judgment of conviction for a violation of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400.
* * *