2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 433A - Admission to Mental Health Facilities or Programs of Community-Based or Outpatient Services; Hospitalization
NRS 433A.0175 - “Person in a mental health crisis” defined.
1. “Person in a mental health crisis” means any person:
(a) Who has a mental illness; and
(b) Whose capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations or to care for his or her personal needs is diminished, as a result of the mental illness, to the extent that the person presents a substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others, as determined pursuant to NRS 433A.0195.
2. The term does not include any person in whom that capacity is diminished by epilepsy, intellectual disability, dementia, delirium, brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol or drugs, or dependence upon or addiction to alcohol or other substances, unless a mental illness that can be diagnosed is also present which contributes to the diminished capacity of the person.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 2268; A 1989, 1757; 1997, 3493; 2009, 333; 2013, 668, 3488; 2017, 1644; 2019, 348, 2618) — (Substituted in revision for NRS 433A.115)