2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 365 - Taxes on Certain Fuels for Motor Vehicles and Aircraft
NRS 365.300 - Issuance or denial of license.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 365.300 (2019)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the Department shall, upon receipt of:
(a) The application and bond in proper form, issue to the applicant a license as a dealer or supplier.
(b) The application in proper form, issue to the applicant a license as an exporter or a transporter.
2. The Department may refuse to issue a license pursuant to this section to any person:
(a) Who formerly held a license issued pursuant to this chapter or a similar license of any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country which, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
(b) Who applies as a subterfuge for the real party in interest whose license, before the time of filing the application, has been revoked for cause;
(c) Who, if the person is a dealer or supplier, neglects or refuses to furnish a bond as required by this chapter;
(d) Who is in default in the payment of a tax on motor vehicle fuel or fuel for jet or turbine-powered aircraft in this State, any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States, a territory or possession of the United States or any foreign country;
(e) Who has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter; or
(f) Upon other sufficient cause being shown.
[Part 4:74:1935; A 1955, 170] — (NRS A 1975, 1694; 1987, 690; 1999, 1013; 2003, 2907)