2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 178 - General Provisions
NRS 178.484 - Right to bail before conviction; exceptions; imposition of conditions; arrest for violation of condition.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 178.484 (2019)
* * *
The provisions of this subsection do not affect the authority of a magistrate or a court to set the amount of bail when the person personally appears before the magistrate or the court or when a magistrate or a court has otherwise been contacted to set the amount of bail. For the purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to have a previous conviction of violating a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence issued pursuant to NRS 33.017 to 33.100, inclusive, or of violating a restraining order or injunction that is in the nature of a temporary or extended order for protection against domestic violence issued in an action or proceeding brought pursuant to title 11 of NRS, or of violating a temporary or extended order for protection against stalking, aggravated stalking or harassment issued pursuant to NRS 200.591, or of violating a temporary or extended order for protection against sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.378, if the person has been convicted of such an offense in this State or has been convicted of violating a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct.
10. The court may, before releasing a person arrested for an offense punishable as a felony, require the surrender to the court of any passport the person possesses.
11. Before releasing a person arrested for any crime, the court may impose such reasonable conditions on the person as it deems necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the community and to ensure that the person will appear at all times and places ordered by the court, including, without limitation:
(a) Requiring the person to remain in this State or a certain county within this State;
(b) Prohibiting the person from contacting or attempting to contact a specific person or from causing or attempting to cause another person to contact that person on the person’s behalf;
(c) Prohibiting the person from entering a certain geographic area; or
(d) Prohibiting the person from engaging in specific conduct that may be harmful to the person’s own health, safety or welfare, or the health, safety or welfare of another person.
In determining whether a condition is reasonable, the court shall consider the factors listed in NRS 178.4853.
12. If a person fails to comply with a condition imposed pursuant to subsection 11, the court may, after providing the person with reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(a) Deem such conduct a contempt pursuant to NRS 22.010; or
(b) Increase the amount of bail pursuant to NRS 178.499.
13. An order issued pursuant to this section that imposes a condition on a person admitted to bail must include a provision ordering any law enforcement officer to arrest the person if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated a condition of bail.
14. Before a person may be admitted to bail, the person must sign a document stating that:
(a) The person will appear at all times and places as ordered by the court releasing the person and as ordered by any court before which the charge is subsequently heard;
(b) The person will comply with the other conditions which have been imposed by the court and are stated in the document; and
(c) If the person fails to appear when so ordered and is taken into custody outside of this State, the person waives all rights relating to extradition proceedings.
* * *