2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 162A - Power of Attorney for Financial Matters and Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Decisions
NRS 162A.230 - Validity of power of attorney.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 162A.230 (2019)
1. A power of attorney executed in this State on or after October 1, 2009, is valid if its execution complies with NRS 162A.220.
2. A power of attorney executed in this State before October 1, 2009, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this State as it existed at the time of execution.
3. A power of attorney executed other than in this State is valid in this State if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:
(a) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to NRS 162A.240; or
(b) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1044b.
4. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute other than the provisions of NRS 162A.200 to 162A.660, inclusive, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original power of attorney. An agent shall furnish an affidavit to a third party on demand stating that the instrument relied on is a true copy of the power of attorney and that, to the best of the agent’s knowledge, the principal is alive and the relevant powers of the agent have not been altered or terminated.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 176)