2019 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 108 - Statutory Liens
NRS 108.350 - Validity of lien may be contested; liability of claimant after sale.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 108.350 (2019)
Nothing contained in NRS 108.270 to 108.367, inclusive, precludes:
1. The owner of any motor vehicle, aircraft, motorcycle, motor or aircraft equipment, aircraft parts, trailer, recreational vehicle, mobile home or manufactured home; or
2. Any other person having an interest or equity in the property,
from contesting the validity of the lien. All legal rights and remedies otherwise available to the person are reserved to and retained, except that, after a sale has been made to an innocent third party, the lien claimant is solely responsible for loss or damage occasioned the owner, or any other person having an interest or equity in the property, by reason of the invalidity of the lien, or by reason of failure of the lien claimant to proceed in the manner provided in those sections.
[8:95:1943; A 1945, 358; 1943 NCL § 3779.08] — (NRS A 1983, 1042; 1991, 1722; 1993, 2042; 2015, 1519)