2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 608 - Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.150 - Prime contractor liable for indebtedness for labor incurred by subcontractor or contractor acting under, by or for prime contractor; exceptions; civil action to recover.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 608.150 (2017)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, every prime contractor making or taking any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work of improvement, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the prime contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the prime contract, for labor, and for the requirements imposed by chapters 616A to 617, inclusive, of NRS.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not require a prime contractor to assume or be liable for any liability of a subcontractor or other contractor for any penalty, including, without limitation, interest, liquidated damages, attorney’s fees or costs for the failure of the subcontractor or other contractor to make any contributions or other payments under any other law or agreement, including, without limitation, to a health or welfare fund or any other plan for the benefit of employees in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement.
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not require a prime contractor to assume or be liable for any liability of a subcontractor or other contractor for any amount for which the prime contractor did not receive proper notice in accordance with NRS 338.700.
4. It is unlawful for any prime contractor to fail to comply with the provisions of subsection 1, or to attempt to evade the responsibility imposed thereby, or to do any other act or thing tending to render nugatory the provisions of this section.
5. The district attorney of any county wherein the defendant may reside or be found shall institute civil proceedings against any such prime contractor failing to comply with the provisions of this section in a civil action for the amount of all wages and benefits that may be owing or have accrued as a result of the failure of any subcontractor acting under the prime contractor, and any property of the prime contractor, not exempt by law, is subject to attachment and execution for the payment of any judgment that may be recovered in any action under the provisions of this section.
6. As used in this section, “prime contractor” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 108.22164.
[1:208:1931; 1931 NCL § 2824] + [2:208:1931; 1931 NCL § 2825] — (NRS A 1967, 623; 1985, 580; 1999, 206; 2015, 1931)