2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 598A - Unfair Trade Practices
NRS 598A.260 - Deposit of money obtained by Attorney General as awards, damages or penalties; Attorney General’s Special Fund.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 598A.260 (2017)
1. All money obtained as awards, damages or civil penalties for the State of Nevada and its agencies by the Attorney General as a result of enforcement of statutes pertaining to unfair trade practices, whether by final judgment, settlement or otherwise, must be deposited in the State Treasury as follows:
(a) All attorney’s fees and costs and 50 percent of all recoveries for credit to the Attorney General’s Special Fund.
(b) The balance of the recoveries for credit to the State General Fund.
2. Money deposited in the State Treasury for credit to the Attorney General’s Special Fund pursuant to subsection 1 must be used for payment of the expenses of enforcing the statutes pertaining to unfair trade practices and NRS 228.500 to 228.640, inclusive. Those expenses which are in excess of the amount available in the Fund must be paid out of the legislative appropriation for the support of the Office of Attorney General.
3. On June 30 of each fiscal year, any amount in excess of $450,000 in the Attorney General’s Special Fund of the money collected pursuant to subsection 1 reverts to the State General Fund.
4. The balance of the money in the Attorney General’s Special Fund that is collected pursuant to subsection 1 must not exceed $500,000. If money deposited in the State Treasury for credit to the Attorney General’s Special Fund pursuant to subsection 1 would cause that balance to exceed $500,000 if credited to the Fund, the amount of the deposit which would cause the balance to exceed $500,000 immediately reverts to the State General Fund.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 951; A 1979, 119; 1999, 946; 2003, 2877)