2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 454 - Poisons; Dangerous Drugs and Hypodermics
NRS 454.201 - “Dangerous drug” defined.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 454.201 (2017)
“Dangerous drug” means any drug, other than a controlled substance, unsafe for self-medication or unsupervised use, and includes the following:
1. Any drug which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for general distribution and bears the legend: “Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription”;
2. Procaine hydrochloride with preservatives and stabilizers (Gerovital H3) in injectable doses and amygdalin (laetrile) which have been licensed by the State Board of Health for manufacture in this State but have not been approved as drugs by the Food and Drug Administration; or
3. Any drug which, pursuant to the Board’s regulations, may be sold only by prescription because the Board has found those drugs to be dangerous to public health or safety.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1197; A 1977, 1645; 1983, 336; 1987, 1553)