2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 361A - Taxes on Agricultural Real Property and Open Space
NRS 361A.090 - Legislative declaration.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 361A.090 (2017)
1. It is the intent of the Legislature to:
(a) Constitute agricultural and open-space real property as a separate class for taxation purposes; and
(b) Provide a separate plan for:
(1) Appraisal and valuation of such property for assessment purposes; and
(2) Partial deferred taxation of such property with tax recapture as provided in NRS 361A.280 and 361A.283.
2. The Legislature hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the State to maintain, preserve, conserve and otherwise continue in existence adequate agricultural and open-space lands and the vegetation thereon to assure continued public health and the use and enjoyment of natural resources and scenic beauty for the economic and social well-being of the State and its citizens.
3. The Legislature hereby further finds and declares that the use of real property and improvements on that real property as a golf course achieves the purpose of conserving and enhancing the natural and scenic resources of this State and promotes the conservation of open space.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1756; A 1991, 2101; 2005, 2664)