2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 237 - Miscellaneous Provisions Applicable to Governmental Entities
NRS 237.100 - Objection to adopted rule: Petition; procedure.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 237.100 (2017)
1. A business that is aggrieved by a rule adopted by the governing body of a local government on or after January 1, 2000, may object to all or a part of the rule by filing a petition with the governing body that adopted the rule within 30 days after the date on which the rule was adopted.
2. A petition filed pursuant to subsection 1 may be based on the following grounds:
(a) The governing body of the local government or its designee failed to prepare a business impact statement as required pursuant to NRS 237.080 and 237.090; or
(b) The business impact statement prepared by the governing body or its designee pursuant to NRS 237.080 and 237.090 is inaccurate, incomplete or did not adequately consider or significantly underestimated the economic effect of the rule on businesses.
3. After receiving a petition pursuant to subsection 1, the governing body of a local government shall determine whether the petition has merit. If the governing body determines that the petition has merit, the governing body may take action to amend the rule to which the business objected.
4. Each governing body of a local government shall provide a procedure for an aggrieved business to object to a rule adopted by the governing body. The procedure must be filed with the clerk of the local government and available upon request at no charge.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2073; A 2005, 1479; 2013, 2310)