2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 201 - Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.220 - Indecent or obscene exposure; penalty.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 201.220 (2017)
1. A person who makes any open and indecent or obscene exposure of his or her person, or of the person of another, is guilty:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for the first offense, of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) For any subsequent offense, or if the person has previously been convicted of a sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.097, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(c) For an offense committed in the presence of a child under the age of 18 years or a vulnerable person as defined in paragraph (a) of subsection 8 of NRS 200.5092, of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. For the purposes of this section, the breast feeding of a child by the mother of the child does not constitute an act of open and indecent or obscene exposure of her body.
[Part 1911 C&P § 195; A 1921, 112; NCL § 10142] — (NRS A 1965, 1465; 1967, 476; 1973, 96, 255, 1406; 1977, 867; 1979, 1429; 1983, 206; 1991, 1008; 1995, 127, 1200, 1327; 1997, 2501, 3189; 2015, 2240)