2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 159 - Guardianships
NRS 159.2024 - Transfer of jurisdiction of guardianship or conservatorship from another state to this State.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 159.2024 (2017)
1. To transfer jurisdiction of a guardianship or conservatorship to this State, the guardian, conservator or other interested party must petition the court of this State for guardianship pursuant to NRS 159.1991 to 159.2029, inclusive, to accept guardianship in this State. The petition must include a certified copy of the other state’s provisional order of transfer and proof that the ward is physically present in, or is reasonably expected to move permanently to, this State.
2. The court shall issue a provisional order granting a petition filed under subsection 1, unless:
(a) An objection is made and the objector establishes that transfer of the proceeding would be contrary to the interests of the ward; or
(b) The guardian or petitioner is not qualified for appointment as a guardian in this State pursuant to NRS 159.0613 if the ward is an adult or NRS 159.061 if the ward is a minor.
3. The court shall issue a final order granting guardianship upon filing of a final order issued by the other state terminating proceedings in that state and transferring the proceedings to this State.
4. Not later than 90 days after the issuance of a final order accepting transfer of a guardianship or conservatorship, the court shall determine whether the guardianship or conservatorship needs to be modified to conform to the laws of this State.
5. In granting a petition under this section, the court shall recognize a guardianship or conservatorship order from the other state, including the determination of the ward’s incapacity and the appointment of the guardian or conservator.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 1643; A 2015, 2368, 2510)