2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 111 - Estates in Property; Conveyancing and Recording
NRS 111.721 - “Nonprobate transfer” defined.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 111.721 (2017)
1. “Nonprobate transfer” means a transfer of any property or interest in property from a decedent to one or more other persons by operation of law or by contract that is effective upon the death of the decedent and includes, without limitation:
(a) A transfer by right of survivorship, including a transfer pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 115.060;
(b) A transfer by deed upon death pursuant to NRS 111.655 to 111.699, inclusive; and
(c) A security registered as transferable on the death of a person.
2. The term does not include:
(a) Property that is subject to administration in probate of the estate of the decedent;
(b) Property that is set aside, without administration, pursuant to NRS 146.070; and
(c) Property transferred pursuant to an affidavit as authorized by NRS 146.080.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 1418)