2017 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 111 - Estates in Property; Conveyancing and Recording
NRS 111.065 - Joint tenancy in real and personal property: Creation.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 111.065 (2017)
1. Joint tenancy in real property may be created by a single will or transfer when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, or from a husband and wife when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
2. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, agreement or instrument.
[1:21:1939; 1931 NCL § 3710] — (NRS A 1965, 619)