2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 689C - Health Insurance for Small Employers
NRS 689C.095 - “Small employer” defined. [Effective through December 31, 2015.]
NV Rev Stat § 689C.095 (2015) What's This?
1. “Small employer” means, with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed on business days during the preceding calendar year an average of at least 2 employees, but not more than 50 employees, who have a normal workweek of 30 hours or more, and who employs at least 2 employees on the first day of the plan year. For the purposes of determining the number of eligible employees, organizations which are affiliated or which are eligible to file a combined tax return for the purposes of taxation constitute one employer.
2. For the purposes of this section, organizations are “affiliated” if one directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the other, as determined pursuant to the provisions of NRS 692C.050.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 979; A 1997, 2941; 1999, 2812)
NRS 689C.095 “Small employer” defined. [Effective January 1, 2016.] “Small employer” has the meaning ascribed to it in 42 U.S.C. § 18024(b)(2).
(Added to NRS by 1995, 979; A 1997, 2941; 1999, 2812; 2013, 3625, effective January 1, 2016)