2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 644 - Cosmetology
NRS 644.460 - Exemptions.
NV Rev Stat § 644.460 (2015) What's This?
1. The following persons are exempt from the provisions of this chapter:
(a) All persons authorized by the laws of this State to practice medicine, dentistry, osteopathic medicine, chiropractic or podiatry.
(b) Commissioned medical officers of the United States Army, Navy, or Marine Hospital Service when engaged in the actual performance of their official duties, and attendants attached to those services.
(c) Barbers, insofar as their usual and ordinary vocation and profession is concerned, when engaged in any of the following practices:
(1) Cleansing or singeing the hair of any person.
(2) Massaging, cleansing, stimulating, exercising or similar work upon the scalp, face or neck of any person, with the hands or with mechanical or electrical apparatus or appliances, or by the use of cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, tonics, lotions or creams.
(d) Retailers, at a retail establishment, insofar as their usual and ordinary vocation and profession is concerned, when engaged in the demonstration of cosmetics if:
(1) The demonstration is without charge to the person to whom the demonstration is given; and
(2) The retailer does not advertise or provide a cosmetological service except cosmetics and fragrances.
(e) Photographers or their employees, insofar as their usual and ordinary vocation and profession is concerned, if the photographer or his or her employee does not advertise cosmetological services and provides cosmetics without charge to the customer.
2. Any school of cosmetology conducted as part of the vocational rehabilitation training program of the Department of Corrections or the Caliente Youth Center:
(a) Is exempt from the requirements of paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of NRS 644.400.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 644.395, shall maintain a staff of at least one licensed instructor.
[15:218:1931; A 1933, 237; 1931 NCL § 1862.15]—(NRS A 1969, 567, 910; 1975, 1015; 1977, 965; 1983, 730; 1985, 1862; 1989, 1963; 1991, 2063; 2001, 1196; 2001 Special Session, 248, 249)