2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 62B - General Administration; Jurisdiction
NRS 62B.370 - When court must transfer case to juvenile court.
NV Rev Stat § 62B.370 (2015) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a court shall transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if, during the pendency of a proceeding involving a criminal offense, it is ascertained that the person who is charged with the offense was less than 18 years of age when the person allegedly committed the offense.
2. A court shall not transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if the proceeding involves a criminal offense:
(a) Excluded from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.330; or
(b) Transferred to the court pursuant to NRS 62B.335.
3. A court making a transfer pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Order the child to be taken immediately to the place of detention designated by the juvenile court;
(b) Order the child to be taken immediately to appear before the juvenile court; or
(c) Release the child to the custody of a suitable person and order the child to be brought before the juvenile court at a time designated by the juvenile court.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1030; A 2009, 51)