2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 598 - Deceptive Trade Practices
NRS 598.1305 - Required disclosures; prohibited acts; jurisdiction of Attorney General; violation constitutes deceptive trade practice.
NV Rev Stat § 598.1305 (2015) What's This?
1. A person representing that he or she is conducting a solicitation for or on behalf of a charitable organization or nonprofit corporation shall disclose:
(a) The full legal name of the charitable organization or nonprofit corporation as registered with the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 82.392;
(b) The state or jurisdiction in which the charitable organization or nonprofit corporation was formed;
(c) The purpose of the charitable organization or nonprofit corporation; and
(d) That the contribution or donation may be tax deductible pursuant to the provisions of section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 170(c), or that the contribution or donation does not qualify for such a federal tax deduction.
2. A person, in planning, conducting or executing a solicitation for or on behalf of a charitable organization or nonprofit corporation, shall not:
(a) Make any claim or representation concerning a contribution which directly, or by implication, has the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading a person acting reasonably under the circumstances; or
(b) Omit any material fact deemed to be equivalent to a false, misleading or deceptive claim or representation if the omission, when considering what has been said or implied, has or would have the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading a person acting reasonably under the circumstances.
3. Any solicitation that is made in writing for or on behalf of a charitable organization or nonprofit corporation, including, without limitation, an electronic communication, must contain the full legal name of the charitable organization or nonprofit corporation as registered with the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 82.392 and a disclaimer stating that the contribution or donation may be tax deductible pursuant to the provisions of section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 170(c), or that the contribution or donation does not qualify for such a federal tax deduction.
4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the Attorney General has primary jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute a violation of this section.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 41.480 and 41.485, a violation of this section constitutes a deceptive trade practice for the purposes of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive.
6. As used in this section:
(a) “Charitable organization” means any person who, directly or indirectly, solicits contributions and who the Secretary of the Treasury has determined to be tax exempt pursuant to the provisions of section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The term does not include an organization which is established for and serving bona fide religious purposes.
(b) “Solicitation” means a request for a contribution to a charitable organization or nonprofit corporation that is made by any means, including, without limitation:
(1) Mail;
(2) Commercial carrier;
(3) Telephone, facsimile, electronic mail or other electronic device; or
(4) A face-to-face meeting.
↪ The § 1 and 3, the term does not include solicitations which are directed only to a total of fewer than 15 persons or only to persons who are related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to the officers, directors, trustees or executive personnel of the charitable organization or nonprofit corporation.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 3194; A 2013, 723)