2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 484B - Rules of the Road
NRS 484B.467 - Parking space designated for persons who are handicapped: Signs; required plates, stickers or placards for parking; prohibited acts; penalty.
* * *
4. An owner of private property upon which is located a parking space described in subsection 1, 2 or 3 shall erect and maintain or cause to be erected and maintained any sign required pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3, whichever is applicable. If a parking space described in subsection 1, 2 or 3 is located on public property, the governmental entity having control over that public property shall erect and maintain or cause to be erected and maintained any sign required pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3, whichever is applicable.
5. A person shall not park a vehicle in a space designated for persons who are handicapped by a sign that meets the requirements of subsection 1, whether on public or privately owned property, unless the person is eligible to do so and the vehicle displays:
(a) A special license plate or plates issued pursuant to NRS 482.384;
(b) A special or temporary parking placard issued pursuant to NRS 482.384;
(c) A special or temporary parking sticker issued pursuant to NRS 482.384;
(d) A special license plate or plates, a special or temporary parking sticker, or a special or temporary parking placard displaying the international symbol of access issued by another state or a foreign country; or
(e) A special license plate or plates for a veteran with a disability issued pursuant to NRS 482.377.
6. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person shall not park a vehicle in a space that is reserved for the exclusive use of a vehicle with a side-loading wheelchair lift and is designated for persons who are handicapped by a sign that meets the requirements of subsection 2, whether on public or privately owned property, unless:
(a) The person is eligible to do so;
(b) The vehicle displays the special license plate, plates or placard set forth in subsection 5; and
(c) The vehicle is equipped with a side-loading wheelchair lift.
↪ A person who meets the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) may park a vehicle that is not equipped with a side-loading wheelchair lift in such a parking space if the space is in a parking lot with fewer than 60 parking spaces.
7. A person shall not park in a space which:
(a) Is immediately adjacent to a space designed for use by a vehicle with a side-loading wheelchair lift; and
(b) Is designated as a space in which parking is prohibited by a sign that meets the requirements of subsection 3,
↪ whether on public or privately owned property.
8. A person shall not use a plate, sticker or placard set forth in subsection 5 to park in a space designated for persons who are handicapped unless he or she is a person with a permanent disability, disability of moderate duration or temporary disability, a veteran with a disability or the driver of a vehicle in which any such person is a passenger.
9. A person with a permanent disability, disability of moderate duration or temporary disability to whom a:
(a) Special license plate, or a special or temporary parking sticker, has been issued pursuant to NRS 482.384 shall not allow any other person to park the vehicle or motorcycle displaying the special license plate or special or temporary parking sticker in a space designated for persons who are handicapped unless the person with the permanent disability, disability of moderate duration or temporary disability is a passenger in the vehicle or on the motorcycle, or is being picked up or dropped off by the driver of the vehicle or motorcycle, at the time that the vehicle or motorcycle is parked in the space designated for persons who are handicapped.
(b) Special or temporary parking placard has been issued pursuant to NRS 482.384 shall not allow any other person to park the vehicle which displays the special or temporary parking placard in a space designated for persons who are handicapped unless the person with the permanent disability, disability of moderate duration or temporary disability is a passenger in the vehicle, or is being picked up or dropped off by the driver of the vehicle, at the time that it is parked in the space designated for persons who are handicapped.
10. A person who violates any of the provisions of subsections 5 to 9, inclusive, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished:
(a) Upon the first offense, by a fine of $250.
(b) Upon the second offense, by a fine of $250 and not less than 8 hours, but not more than 50 hours, of community service.
(c) Upon the third or subsequent offense, by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than $1,000 and not less than 25 hours, but not more than 100 hours, of community service.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 985; A 1985, 595, 1566; 1989, 1317; 1991, 1375; 1993, 1393; 1995, 569, 2762; 1999, 54, 1680, 2573; 2001, 189, 566, 1861; 2003, 381; 2005, 987, 1370)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.408)