2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 453A - Medical Use of Marijuana
NRS 453A.210 - Registry identification cards: Program for issuance; application; required accompanying information; distribution of copies of application; verification of information contained in application; permissible grounds for denial of application; judicial review of decision to deny application; reapplication; applicant and caregiver deemed to hold card pending approval or denial of application.
NV Rev Stat § 453A.210 (2015) What's This?
1. The Division shall establish and maintain a program for the issuance of registry identification cards to persons who meet the requirements of this section.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 5 and NRS 453A.225, the Division or its designee shall issue a registry identification card to a person who is a resident of this State and who submits an application on a form prescribed by the Division accompanied by the following:
(a) Valid, written documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that:
(1) The person has been diagnosed with a chronic or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of that condition; and
(3) The attending physician has explained the possible risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana;
(b) The name, address, telephone number, social security number and date of birth of the person;
(c) Proof satisfactory to the Division that the person is a resident of this State;
(d) The name, address and telephone number of the person’s attending physician;
(e) If the person elects to designate a primary caregiver at the time of application:
(1) The name, address, telephone number and social security number of the designated primary caregiver; and
(2) A written, signed statement from the person’s attending physician in which the attending physician approves of the designation of the primary caregiver; and
(f) If the person elects to designate a medical marijuana dispensary at the time of application, the name of the medical marijuana dispensary.
3. The Division or its designee shall issue a registry identification card to a person who is under 18 years of age if:
(a) The person submits the materials required pursuant to subsection 2; and
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age signs a written statement setting forth that:
(1) The attending physician of the person under 18 years of age has explained to that person and to the custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age the possible risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana;
(2) The custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age consents to the use of marijuana by the person under 18 years of age for medical purposes;
(3) The custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age agrees to serve as the designated primary caregiver for the person under 18 years of age; and
* * *