2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 259 - Coroners
NRS 259.150 - Inventory of money and property of decedent; delivery to county treasurer; signs prohibiting entrance to residence of decedent; penalty for disregard of prohibition.
NV Rev Stat § 259.150 (2015) What's This?
1. The coroner shall inventory, in the presence of at least one other person, any money or property which may have been found on or about the deceased, unless taken from his or her possession by legal authority, and shall deliver without delay a signed copy of the inventory and the money or property to the treasurer of the county. If the coroner fails to pay or deliver such money or property to the county treasurer, the county treasurer may recover it by an action at law.
2. The coroner shall affix appropriate seals, signs or other devices prohibiting entrance to the residence of a deceased person who had lived alone under circumstances indicating that no other person can reasonably be expected to provide immediate security for the deceased’s property. Any person, except the coroner, the coroner’s deputy, a law enforcement officer or the executor or administrator of the deceased’s estate, who removes such a coroner’s seal, sign or other device or who enters upon any property bearing such a seal, sign or other device is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[12:107:1909; RL § 7553; NCL § 11436]—(NRS A 1977, 910; 1979, 14)