2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 218E - Legislative Investigations and Hearings; Legislative Commission and Other Committees
NRS 218E.035 - Contents and service of subpoenas; legal force and effect.
NV Rev Stat § 218E.035 (2015) What's This?
1. To be properly issued, a legislative subpoena must:
(a) Be addressed to the witness;
(b) Describe the nature of the legislative proceedings for which the legislative subpoena is being issued;
(c) Require the attendance and testimony of the witness at a definite time and place fixed in the legislative subpoena or require the production of the documentary evidence at a definite time and place fixed in the legislative subpoena, or both;
(d) State particular reasons why the attendance and testimony of the witness or the production of the documentary evidence is pertinent to legislative business or possible future legislative action; and
(e) Be signed, as applicable, by the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly or the chair of the committee who issued the legislative subpoena.
2. A legislative subpoena may be served by any person who is 18 years of age or older.
3. If a legislative subpoena is properly issued to and served on a witness pursuant to this section:
(a) The legislative subpoena has the same legal force and effect as a subpoena or order issued by the district court; and
(b) The witness shall comply with the provisions of the legislative subpoena in the same manner as a subpoena or order issued by the district court.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 298; A 2011, 3208; 2013, 3742)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 218.532)