2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 218E - Legislative Investigations and Hearings; Legislative Commission and Other Committees
NRS 218E.030 - Power to issue subpoenas; exceptions.
NV Rev Stat § 218E.030 (2015) What's This?
1. The Assembly, the Senate and committees, pursuant to their investigative powers, may issue legislative subpoenas to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence that is pertinent to their legislative business or possible future legislative action.
2. Legislative subpoenas may be issued by the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, or the chair of a committee in accordance with the rules governing the committee.
3. Except in cases of impeachment or removal as provided by Article 7 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada, a legislative subpoena must not be issued to:
(a) The Governor or any of the Governor’s immediate staff.
(b) Any justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals or judge of a district court.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 298; A 2011, 3208; 2013, 1768, 3741)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 218.5317)