2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176 - Judgment and Execution
NRS 176.025 - Sentence of death not to be imposed on person under age of 18 years; sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole not to be imposed on person under age of 18 years convicted of non-homicide crime.
NV Rev Stat § 176.025 (2015) What's This?
1. A sentence of death must not be imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of a crime now punishable by death who at the time of the commission of the crime was less than 18 years of age. As to such a person, the maximum punishment that may be imposed is life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
2. A sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole must not be imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of a non-homicide crime now punishable by life imprisonment without the possibility of parole who at the time of the commission of the crime was less than 18 years of age. As to such a person, the maximum punishment that may be imposed is life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1432; A 2005, 63; 2011, 19)