2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 140 - Special Administrators
NRS 140.010 - Causes for appointment.
NV Rev Stat § 140.010 (2015) What's This?
The court shall appoint a special administrator to collect and take charge of the estate of the decedent, in whatever county or counties the estate may be found, and to exercise such other powers as may be necessary to preserve the estate:
1. If there is a delay in granting letters testamentary or letters of administration, from any cause.
2. If letters are granted irregularly.
3. If no sufficient bond is filed as required by the court.
4. If no petition is filed for letters.
5. If an executor or administrator dies or is suspended or removed, and the circumstances of the estate require the immediate appointment of a personal representative.
6. If there may be no assets subject to administration but good cause exists for the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent.
7. In any other proper case.
[82:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.82]—(NRS A 1999, 2275)