2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 116 - Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.3109 - Quorum.

NV Rev Stat § 116.3109 (2015) What's This?

1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 116.31034, and except when the governing documents provide otherwise, a quorum is present throughout any meeting of the units’ owners if persons entitled to cast 20 percent of the votes in the association:

(a) Are present in person;

(b) Are present by proxy;

(c) Have cast absentee ballots in accordance with paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 116.311; or

(d) Are present by any combination of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c).

2. If the governing documents of an association contain a quorum requirement for a meeting of the association that is greater than the 20 percent required by subsection 1 and, after proper notice has been given for a meeting, the members of the association who are present in person or by proxy at the meeting are unable to hold the meeting because a quorum is not present at the beginning of the meeting, the members who are present in person at the meeting may adjourn the meeting to a time that is not less than 48 hours or more than 30 days from the date of the meeting. At the subsequent meeting:

(a) A quorum shall be deemed to be present if the number of members of the association who are present in person or by proxy at the beginning of the subsequent meeting equals or exceeds 20 percent of the total number of voting members of the association; and

(b) If such a quorum is deemed to be present but the actual number of members who are present in person or by proxy at the beginning of the subsequent meeting is less than the number of members who are required for a quorum under the governing documents, the members who are present in person or by proxy at the subsequent meeting may take action only on those matters that were included as items on the agenda of the original meeting.

↪ The § 3. Unless the governing documents specify a larger number, a quorum of the executive board is present for purposes of determining the validity of any action taken at a meeting of the executive board only if individuals entitled to cast a majority of the votes on that board are present at the time a vote regarding that action is taken. If a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present is the act of the executive board unless a greater vote is required by the declaration or bylaws.

4. Meetings of the association must be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised, unless the bylaws or a resolution of the executive board adopted before the meeting provide otherwise.

(Added to NRS by 1991, 563; A 1999, 3006; 2003, 2237; 2011, 2441)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Nevada may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.