2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 116 - Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.3102 - Powers of unit-owners’ association; limitations.
NV Rev Stat § 116.3102 (2015) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association:
(a) Shall adopt and, except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, may amend bylaws and may adopt and amend rules and regulations.
(b) Shall adopt and may amend budgets in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31151, may collect assessments for common expenses from the units’ owners and may invest funds of the association in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.311395.
(c) May hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors.
(d) May institute, defend or intervene in litigation or in arbitration, mediation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more units’ owners on matters affecting the common-interest community.
(e) May make contracts and incur liabilities. Any contract between the association and a private entity for the furnishing of goods or services must not include a provision granting the private entity the right of first refusal with respect to extension or renewal of the contract.
(f) May regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common elements.
(g) May cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements.
(h) May acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest to real estate or personal property, but:
(1) Common elements in a condominium or planned community may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant to NRS 116.3112; and
(2) Part of a cooperative may be conveyed, or all or part of a cooperative may be subjected to a security interest, only pursuant to NRS 116.3112.
(i) May grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common elements.
(j) May impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements, other than limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, and for services provided to the units’ owners, including, without limitation, any services provided pursuant to NRS 116.310312.
(k) May impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115.
(l) May impose construction penalties when authorized pursuant to NRS 116.310305.
(m) May impose reasonable fines for violations of the governing documents of the association only if the association complies with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31031.
(n) May impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of any amendments to the declaration or any statements of unpaid assessments, and impose reasonable fees, not to exceed the amounts authorized by NRS 116.4109, for preparing and furnishing the documents and certificate required by that section.
(o) May provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors and officers liability insurance.
* * *