2015 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 116 - Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.3102 - Powers of unit-owners’ association; limitations.
NV Rev Stat § 116.3102 (2015) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association:
* * *
(g) May cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements.
(h) May acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest to real estate or personal property, but:
(1) Common elements in a condominium or planned community may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant to NRS 116.3112; and
(2) Part of a cooperative may be conveyed, or all or part of a cooperative may be subjected to a security interest, only pursuant to NRS 116.3112.
(i) May grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common elements.
(j) May impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements, other than limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, and for services provided to the units’ owners, including, without limitation, any services provided pursuant to NRS 116.310312.
(k) May impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115.
(l) May impose construction penalties when authorized pursuant to NRS 116.310305.
(m) May impose reasonable fines for violations of the governing documents of the association only if the association complies with the requirements set forth in NRS 116.31031.
(n) May impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of any amendments to the declaration or any statements of unpaid assessments, and impose reasonable fees, not to exceed the amounts authorized by NRS 116.4109, for preparing and furnishing the documents and certificate required by that section.
(o) May provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain directors and officers liability insurance.
(p) May assign its right to future income, including the right to receive assessments for common expenses, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides.
(q) May exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws.
(r) May exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same type as the association.
(s) May direct the removal of vehicles improperly parked on property owned or leased by the association, as authorized pursuant to NRS 487.038, or improperly parked on any road, street, alley or other thoroughfare within the common-interest community in violation of the governing documents. In addition to complying with the requirements of NRS 487.038 and any requirements in the governing documents, if a vehicle is improperly parked as described in this paragraph, the association must post written notice in a conspicuous place on the vehicle or provide oral or written notice to the owner or operator of the vehicle at least 48 hours before the association may direct the removal of the vehicle, unless the vehicle:
(1) Is blocking a fire hydrant, fire lane or parking space designated for the handicapped; or
(2) Poses an imminent threat of causing a substantial adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the units’ owners or residents of the common-interest community.
(t) May exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
2. The declaration may not limit the power of the association to deal with the declarant if the limit is more restrictive than the limit imposed on the power of the association to deal with other persons.
3. The executive board may determine whether to take enforcement action by exercising the association’s power to impose sanctions or commence an action for a violation of the declaration, bylaws or rules, including whether to compromise any claim for unpaid assessments or other claim made by or against it. The executive board does not have a duty to take enforcement action if it determines that, under the facts and circumstances presented:
(a) The association’s legal position does not justify taking any or further enforcement action;
(b) The covenant, restriction or rule being enforced is, or is likely to be construed as, inconsistent with current law;
* * *