2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 97A - Debt Evidenced by Credit Card
NRS 97A.165 - Contents of complaint; limitations.
NV Rev Stat § 97A.165 (2014) What's This?
1. In an action brought to collect a credit card debt owed to a purchaser of credit card debt:
(a) The complaint must include, without limitation:
(1) The name of the issuer;
(2) The last four digits of the account number originally assigned by the issuer;
(3) All subsequent account numbers assigned to the credit card debt by all assignees of the credit card debt; and
(4) The date of the default on the credit card debt.
(b) No judgment in favor of the purchaser of credit card debt, including, without limitation, a default judgment, may be entered unless:
(1) The complaint includes the information required by paragraph (a) of subsection 1; and
(2) The purchaser of credit card debt has satisfied the standards of proof set forth in subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 97A.160.
2. As used in this section, purchaser of credit card debt means a person, other than a financial institution, that purchases any outstanding credit card debt.
(Added to NRS by 2009, 481)