2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 88 - Uniform Limited Partnership Act
NRS 88.410 - Defaulting partnerships: Conditions and procedure for reinstatement.
NV Rev Stat § 88.410 (2014) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4 and NRS 88.3355, the Secretary of State shall reinstate any limited partnership which has forfeited or which forfeits its right to transact business under the provisions of this chapter and restore to the limited partnership its right to carry on business in this State, and to exercise its privileges and immunities if it:
(a) Files with the Secretary of State:
(1) The list required pursuant to NRS 88.395;
(2) The statement required by NRS 88.397, if applicable;
(3) The information required pursuant to NRS 77.310; and
(4) A declaration under penalty of perjury, on a form provided by the Secretary of State, that the reinstatement is authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or by the duly selected general partners of the limited partnership; and
(b) Pays to the Secretary of State:
(1) The filing fee and penalty set forth in NRS 88.395 and 88.400 for each year or portion thereof during which the certificate has been revoked;
(2) The fee set forth in NRS 88.397, if applicable; and
(3) A fee of $300 for reinstatement.
2. When the Secretary of State reinstates the limited partnership, the Secretary of State shall issue to the limited partnership a certificate of reinstatement if the limited partnership:
(a) Requests a certificate of reinstatement; and
(b) Pays the required fees pursuant to NRS 88.415.
3. The Secretary of State shall not order a reinstatement unless all delinquent fees and penalties have been paid, and the revocation occurred only by reason of failure to pay the fees and penalties.
4. If a limited partnership s certificate has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and has remained revoked for a period of 5 years, the certificate must not be reinstated.
5. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 88.327, a reinstatement pursuant to this section relates back to the date on which the limited partnership forfeited its right to transact business under the provisions of this chapter and reinstates the limited partnership s right to transact business as if such right had at all times remained in full force and effect.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1295; A 1995, 1135; 1997, 2819; 2001, 3187; 2003, 20th Special Session, 99; 2007, 1331, 2430, 2691; 2013, 883)