2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 585 - Food, Drugs and Cosmetics: Adulteration; Labels; Brands
NRS 585.310 - Adulterated food: Absence, substitution or addition of constituents.
NV Rev Stat § 585.310 (2014) What's This?
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
1. If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom;
2. If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor;
3. If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner; or
4. If any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight, or reduce its quality or strength, or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.
[Part 6:177:1939; 1931 NCL § 6206.05]