2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 514A - Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission
NRS 514A.110 - Review of certain regulations required before becoming effective; reports of findings and recommendations. [Effective through November 24, 2014, and after that date unless the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 15 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.]
NV Rev Stat § 514A.110 (2014) What's This?
A permanent regulation adopted by the:
1. Nevada Tax Commission, pursuant to NRS 360.090, concerning any taxation related to the extraction of any mineral in this State, including, without limitation, the taxation of the net proceeds pursuant to chapter 362 of NRS and Section 5 of Article 10 of the Nevada Constitution;
2. Administrator of the Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry for mine health and safety pursuant to NRS 512.131;
3. Commission on Mineral Resources pursuant to 513.063, 513.094 or 519A.290; and
4. State Environmental Commission pursuant to NRS 519A.160,
is not effective unless it is reviewed by the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission before it is approved pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067. After conducting its review of the regulation, the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission shall provide a report of its findings and recommendations regarding the regulation to the Legislative Counsel for submission to the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations, as appropriate.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2694)
NRS 514A.110 Review of certain regulations required before becoming effective; reports of findings and recommendations. [Effective November 25, 2014, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 15 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election.] A permanent regulation adopted by the:
1. Nevada Tax Commission, pursuant to NRS 360.090, concerning any taxation related to the extraction of any mineral in this State, including, without limitation, the taxation of the net proceeds from mineral extraction and royalties pursuant to NRS 362.100 to 362.240, inclusive;
2. Administrator of the Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry for mine health and safety pursuant to NRS 512.131;
3. Commission on Mineral Resources pursuant to NRS 513.063, 513.094 or 519A.290; and
4. State Environmental Commission pursuant to NRS 519A.160,
is not effective unless it is reviewed by the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission before it is approved pursuant to chapter 233B of NRS by the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations appointed pursuant to subsection 6 of NRS 233B.067. After conducting its review of the regulation, the Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission shall provide a report of its findings and recommendations regarding the regulation to the Legislative Counsel for submission to the Legislative Commission or the Subcommittee to Review Regulations, as appropriate.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2694; A 2013, 3142, effective November 25, 2014, if the provisions of Senate Joint Resolution No. 15 (2011) are approved and ratified by the voters at the 2014 General Election)