2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 453 - Controlled Substances
NRS 453.3353 - Additional and alternative penalties for commission of certain violations which involve controlled substances other than marijuana and result in death or substantial bodily harm to another person.
NV Rev Stat § 453.3353 (2014) What's This?
1. Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 193.169, if:
(a) A person violates NRS 453.322, 453.3385 or 453.3395, and the violation involves the manufacturing or compounding of any controlled substance other than marijuana; and
(b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers substantial bodily harm other than death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,
the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the offense. The sentence prescribed by this subsection runs consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the offense.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided by law, and except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169, if:
(b) During the discovery or cleanup of the premises at, on or in which the controlled substance was manufactured or compounded, another person suffers death as the proximate result of the manufacturing or compounding of the controlled substance,
the offense shall be deemed a category A felony and the person who committed the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served; or
(3) For a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served.
3. Subsection 1 does not create a separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense, the imposition of which is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact. Subsection 2 does not create a separate offense but provides an alternative penalty for the primary offense, the imposition of which is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
4. As used in this section, premises means:
(a) Any temporary or permanent structure, including, without limitation, any building, house, room, apartment, tenement, shed, carport, garage, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or tent; or
(b) Any conveyance, including, without limitation, any vessel, boat, vehicle, airplane, glider, house trailer, travel trailer, motor home or railroad car,
whether located aboveground or underground and whether inhabited or not.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 945)