2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 368A - Tax on Live Entertainment
NRS 368A.280 - Injunction or other process to prevent collection of tax prohibited; filing of claim is condition precedent to maintaining action for refund.
NV Rev Stat § 368A.280 (2014) What's This?
1. No injunction, writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process may issue in any suit, action or proceeding in any court against this State or against any officer of the State to prevent or enjoin the collection under this chapter of the tax imposed by this chapter or any amount of tax, penalty or interest required to be collected.
2. No suit or proceeding may be maintained in any court for the recovery of any amount alleged to have been erroneously or illegally determined or collected unless a claim for refund or credit has been filed.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 20th Special Session, 154)