2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 368A - Tax on Live Entertainment
NRS 368A.110 - Taxpayer defined.
NV Rev Stat § 368A.110 (2014) What's This?
Taxpayer means:
1. If live entertainment that is taxable under this chapter is provided at a licensed gaming establishment, the person licensed to conduct gaming at that establishment.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if live entertainment that is taxable under this chapter is not provided at a licensed gaming establishment, the owner or operator of the facility where the live entertainment is provided.
3. If live entertainment that is taxable under this chapter is provided at a publicly owned facility or on public land, the person who collects the taxable receipts.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 20th Special Session, 147)