2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 360 - General Provisions
NRS 360.750 - Partial abatement of certain taxes imposed on new or expanded businesses: Powers and duties of Office of Economic Development, Nevada Tax Commission, applicant for abatement, business approved for abatement and county treasurer. [Effective through June 30, 2032.]
* * *
the business shall repay to the Department or, if the partial abatement was from the property tax imposed pursuant to chapter 361 of NRS, to the county treasurer, the amount of the exemption that was allowed pursuant to this section before the failure of the business to comply unless the Nevada Tax Commission determines that the business has substantially complied with the requirements of this section. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.232 and 360.320, the business shall, in addition to the amount of the exemption required to be paid pursuant to this subsection, pay interest on the amount due at the rate most recently established pursuant to NRS 99.040 for each month, or portion thereof, from the last day of the month following the period for which the payment would have been made had the partial abatement not been approved until the date of payment of the tax.
7. A county treasurer:
(a) Shall deposit any money that he or she receives pursuant to subsection 6 in one or more of the funds established by a local government of the county pursuant to NRS 354.6113 or 354.6115; and
(b) May use the money deposited pursuant to paragraph (a) only for the purposes authorized by NRS 354.6113 and 354.6115.
8. The Office of Economic Development:
(a) Shall adopt regulations relating to the minimum level of health care benefits that a business must provide to its employees; and
(b) May adopt such other regulations as the Office of Economic Development determines to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section and NRS 360.755.
9. The Nevada Tax Commission:
(a) Shall adopt regulations regarding:
(1) The capital investment that a new business must make to meet the requirement set forth in paragraph (d) or (e) of subsection 2; and
(2) Any security that a business is required to post to qualify for a partial abatement pursuant to this section.
(b) May adopt such other regulations as the Nevada Tax Commission determines to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section and NRS 360.755.
10. An applicant for a partial abatement pursuant to this section who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Office of Economic Development may petition for judicial review in the manner provided in chapter 233B of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1740; A 1999, 3116; 2001, 1824, 1980; 2003, 78, 83, 2920; 2003, 20th Special Session, 161, 164; 2005, 1510; 2007, 2860, 2989; 2009, 2541; 2011, 3461; 2013, 574, 2806; 2013, 27th Special Session, 7, 10, effective July 1, 2032)