2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 318 - General Improvement Districts
NRS 318.490 - Initiation by ordinance; notice; agreement of board of trustees of certain districts required.
NV Rev Stat § 318.490 (2014) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.492, whenever a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners of any county deem it to be in the best interests of the county and of the district that the district be merged, consolidated or dissolved, or if the board of trustees of a district, by resolution pursuant to subsection 3, agrees to such a merger, consolidation or dissolution, the board of county commissioners shall so determine by ordinance, after there is first found, determined and recited in the ordinance that:
(a) All outstanding indebtedness and bonds of all kinds of the district have been paid or will be assumed by the resulting merged or consolidated unit of government.
(b) The services of the district are no longer needed or can be more effectively performed by an existing unit of government.
2. The county clerk shall thereupon certify a copy of the ordinance to the board of trustees of the district and shall mail written notice to all property owners within the district in the county, containing the following:
(a) The adoption of the ordinance;
(b) The determination of the board of county commissioners that the district should be dissolved, merged or consolidated; and
(c) The time and place for hearing on the dissolution, merger or consolidation.
3. If a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners of a county deems it to be in the best interests of the county and of a district that was, on October 1, 2005, exercising powers pursuant to NRS 318.140, 318.142 and 318.144, that the district be merged, consolidated or dissolved, the board of county commissioners shall submit the question of the merger, consolidation or dissolution to the board of trustees of the district. If the board of trustees of the district, by resolution, does not agree to the merger, consolidation or dissolution within 90 days after the question was submitted to it, the district may not be merged, consolidated or dissolved.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 482; A 1965, 1087; 1973, 562; 1989, 521; 2005, 728)