2014 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 31 - Attachment, Garnishment and Other Extraordinary Remedies
NRS 31.010 - Application to court for writ of attachment: Timing; requirements when Department of Taxation has taken over management of local government.
NV Rev Stat § 31.010 (2014) What's This?
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the plaintiff at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time thereafter, may apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be recovered, unless the defendant gives security to pay such judgment as provided in this chapter.
2. If the Department of Taxation has taken over the management of a local government pursuant to the provisions of NRS 354.686, and if a plaintiff is allowed by law to apply to a court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment, the plaintiff must comply with the applicable provisions of NRS 354.701 before applying for such an order.
[1911 CPA § 205; RL § 5147; NCL § 8703] (NRS A 1973, 1170; 2005, 1394)